Privacy Policy2018-05-20T18:48:04+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how Anka Metal Coatings Ltd will use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage with us for services, or goods supplied. This information will relate to your order. It may also include specific data regarding your preferences and consent for us contacting you. We may also hold data, if you have completed voluntary surveys or provided feedback regarding our products and services.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The key reason for us to retain your data is to enable us to contact you for legitimate reasons such as general servicing and repairs. We may also contact you with relevant marketing information, if you have consented to receive this. Where special category data is required we will obtain your specific consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information we hold about you? 

We will only use the information we hold for you to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers.

We will not share your information with any other company for marketing purposes.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a data processing contract in place with them to ensure that they adhere to our terms and conditions and that they are subject to a duty of care when processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Furthermore, where it is necessary to share your personal data with an associated third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data should never be held for longer than required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer due to the possibility that it may be essential to support any future requirements. Personal data will be held for a minimum of 5 years and in the case of invoices, this will be kept for a minimum of 6 tax years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply fully with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me? 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you believe is incorrect.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. You have the right to opt out at any time.

You also have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post. 

What can you do if you are not satisfied with how we process your personal data?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we can issue this on request. This privacy policy was last updated in April 2018.

How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: accounts@ankametalcoatings.co.uk

Or write to us: Data Protection Officer,  Anka Metal Coatings Ltd, European House, Leafield Trading Estate, Corsham, Wiltshire

VIEW OUR RANGE OF FINISHES

CONTACT A MEMBER OF THE TEAM